Icona-facebook Icona-twitter Icona-google+ Follow Me on Pinterest

Vi presento il mio Corso di Erboristeria

lunedì 30 maggio 2016

“INCI name” – Codice INCI



L’INCI International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients
è la denominazione internazionale utilizzata per indicare in etichetta i diversi ingredienti presenti all'interno di un prodotto cosmetico. Viene usata in tutti gli stati membri dell'UE e in molti altri paesi nel mondo, tra i quali USA, Russia, Brasile, Canada e Sudafrica.


Dal 1997 è obbligatorio che ogni cosmetico immesso sul mercato riporti sulla confezione l'elenco degli ingredienti in esso contenuti usando la denominazione INCI.

L'adozione della lista degli ingredienti dei prodotti cosmetici, da elencare attraverso l'impiego del codice INCI, rappresenta un'utile informazione per la tutela del consumatore. Lo scopo del codice INCI è infatti prioritariamente quello di permettere alle persone portatrici di allergie di identificare facilmente la presenza della sostanza alla quale sono allergiche all'interno del prodotto prima del suo impiego, in qualunque parte d'Europa (e spesso del mondo) si trovino. (fonte: wikipedia)”
 
Cosmetic ingredient database

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients contained in the:
Cosmetics Regulation Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
Cosmetics Directive 76/768/EEC (Cosmetics Directive), as amended;
Inventory of Cosmetic Ingredients as amended by Decision 2006/257/EC establishing a common nomenclature of ingredients employed for labelling cosmetic products throughout the EU
Opinions on cosmetic ingredients of the Scientific Committee for Consumer Safety (List of SCCS opinions).
CAS, ELINCS or EINECS numbers can be searched for in CosIng.
The database includes all data since the adoption of the Cosmetics Directive in 1976. Current data is listed as “active”, while historical data is listed as “not active”.
References to scientific opinions of the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety are restricted to those published on the internet.
You can find more information about INCI-names in the Personal Care Products Council website.
Important notice
Please note that ingredient assigned with an INCI name that appears in the inventory section of CosIng does not mean it is to be used in cosmetic products nor approved for such use.
Concerning ingredients used in cosmetic products as colorants, preservatives and UV filters, only those authorised in Annexes IV, V, respectively VI to Cosmetic Regulation No 1223/2009 are listed in CosIng
CosIng may also list ingredients known to be used in medicinal products.
If, due to such ingredients, a product restores, corrects, or modifies physiological functions by exerting a pharmacological, immunological or metabolic action, the product shall be qualified as a medicinal product. However, products that, while having an effect on the human body, do not significantly affect the metabolism and thus do not strictly modify the way in which it functions, may be qualified as cosmetic products.
The qualification of a product is to be decided by the national competent authorities, under the supervision of the courts, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all the characteristics of the product.
In addition, the use of any ingredient in cosmetic products must be supported by a safety assessment of the product.(fonte:http://ec.europa.eu/growth/sectors/cosmetics/cosing/index_en.htm)"

Un sito molto utile che aiuta a conoscere i principi attivi “più da vicino” è il Biodizionario.it, visitatelo, è semplice diretto e intuitivo.
a cura di Maria Caterina Ranieri
 


Posta un commento